Thursday, May 24, 2007

Lets see, what has been going on this week? Well Sunday we went to my Dad's for a visit. It was nice. The kids played and the adults talked. We cooked on the grill. Dad gave me a camping stove, double burner, never been used. Sweet! I am excited to use it on our vacation. Speaking of vacation, it is supposed to be next week. Camping in Missouri. Guess what??? The weather is calling for rain all week! DAMN IT!! Rain Rain go away!

Gas prices! DOUBLE DAMN IT! This is freakin ridiculous. We are seriously going to have to get cracking on a grease car or whatever. I mean, it was $3.36 here last night. I hear it is going up for the weekend. OH JOY! This is the main reason we aren't going to Colorado right now. But they also say Corn prices are going up because of all the E-85 being sold. I think that is great. I feel like calling my Stepdad and saying PLANT CORN! ha ha! Now i just need a car that runs on it.

Gioia is having a great time with her new found computer skills. She plays for a while each day. She has a couple websites she can do now. Dominic is talking a mile a minute. He repeats any and all words. Luckly no bad words yet. :)

I am back to using my 35mm Camera because my digital is toast. We got it working after the kids got it wet, but the pictures it takes are all crappy and grainy. :( So anyway, hopefully I will post new pictures after our vacation.

Saturday, May 19, 2007

Oh my head...

So Blues Traveler kicked ass last night. But I drank too much. So did my friend. We had to leave early because of it, so we didn't get to see the entire show. But oh well, it was still fun. My mom was here and helped me with the kids this morning. Then we she got ready to leave, my daughter wanted to go with Grandma. We ended up letting her go and she will meet us tomorrow afternoon to give her back. It is always fun at Grandmas house! I was supposed to babysit for a friend this afternoon, but they canceled because of not feeling well. That actually worked to my advantage. I am reminded that I am too old and it hurts to drink too much. Ugh!

Anyway, DH mowed and weedeat the lawn today. Looks really nice. I mustered up the energy to make a Quiche for my friends and some pumpkin muffins for them and us as well. They made it home with their new baby Keegan and they are just the cutest new family. Baby is beautiful!

Friday, May 18, 2007

Blues Traveler

I am really excited. My hubby and I get to go see Blues Traveler in concert tonight. I have always wanted to see them. Our friend got us free tickets! How cool is that?! Here is one of my favorite songs of theirs. I love it when he rocks on the harmonica. Sweet! My mom is coming to stay all night and watch the kids. So that will be really nice. My friend and her new boyfriend are coming with us. We haven't met him yet, but I have been told he is awesome. ;)

Here is another song for your listening pleasure. Along with a funny story.
When I was in college, we had a friend nicknamed House (because he was big as a house). He would do a rockin' John Popper impression. He would wail and sing during the rap part of this song. It was totally awesome and I will ALWAYS remember that when this song comes on.

Monday, May 14, 2007

Graduation! Congrats Colt!

My brother Colt graduated from High School yesterday. He is the last of us. My moms baby, her fourth child. Come august her and my dad will be home alone! AHHH! Ha ha! I think they are ready for it in a way. I am not sure what my mom will do. She has always been active in our sporting events, school plays, MOB squad, and any other parenting duty under the sun. Anyway, colt got over $5000 a semester in scholarships and loans. He graduated in the honor society, A+ programs, and several other awards. He also already has 17 hours of college credit. That is a whole semester already complete. That is awesome. He is going Pre-med and is on the football team at Mo Western in St. Joseph Mo. He is also rooming with a friend from high school who is also on the football team. He is off to a great start and we are all SUPER proud of him.

Will post picture later. My camera is toast. :(

Friday, May 11, 2007

Learning new things

Well Dominic has learned to sleep in his own bed. It is really great. We are all enjoying more sleep and more bed space. He is also talking up a storm. Repeats everything we say to him. Gioia had a new learning experience yesterday. She learning how to use the mouse pad on the computer. So now she can play her word games online. She loves this website. It is learning letter sounds and how to read. She still works on the letter sounds. I might let her try the reading stuff soon. I was really amazed that she could figure out the mouse and do it so well. Now she can play letter games when I need her to do something quiet during rest time or when i am making dinner, etc.

I am gearing up for our big camping trip to Colorado. We are so excited. I am going to a camping store today hopefully. They have surplus camping things from Coleman and I am getting new sleeping bags and hand and feet warmer things. Maybe a camp heater if they have one for a great price.

Wednesday, May 09, 2007

Delivery day

I got two packages today. One, Gioia's new carseat! She likes it, I love it. Now we get to test it out this weekend when we go to Grandma's house. It is about a 2 hour drive. I think it will go fine. Second package was my video camera. FINALLY it is fixed. I am so excited to video tape all the things Dominic has been doing. I have missed a lot of things since it has been broken for about 6 months. Well anyway. It was cool to get all my deliveries today. Fed ex came to my house twice. Doesn't seem very well organized to have 2 separate trucks have to come to my house. Whatever! That is why they charge so much i guess. Geez!

Also had to order 2 new tires for our Durango today. Upon further research we found out, guess what? Our current tires are crap and people have lots of bad reviews for them. DH has patched tons of punctures and leaks in them, and now one is got a slipped belt. So we are getting some Michelin tires that are rated 5 stars by customer reviews and Costco carries them and puts them on for free. Free lifetime rotation and balance and stem replacement, etc...
Hopefully they will last a really long time.

Tuesday, May 08, 2007


Last night (second night) He only woke up once! He slept through until 2 or 3? I am not sure exact time. He cried very briefly. I could hear DH talking to him. Then he went back to sleep. When DH got up for work at 5:15am, D woke up again. I went in and laid with him. He snuggled and went back to sleep till 6am. Then we got up.

YEAH!!! I am so excited!!! (yes, I know you *told me so* Mom)

Monday, May 07, 2007

I shouldn't be awake yet! :(

AHHH! I shouldn't even be awake yet, but I am. It is 6am, but I have been up since 5am. :( Last night we took the plunge and moved Dominic to his own bed. DH slept in there since it was the first night and I didn't want him to wake up and be scared. It didn't go so well, but was about what I expected. Baby was pissed and he screamed for me. DH sang to him, and did his best to comfort him. Gioia was on the top bunk and amazingly slept through most of the screaming. He kept asking for his nursing, but we keep telling him that nursing is night-night and we can have nursing in the morning. Poor little thing cried so hard he made himself hoarse. So when DH had to get up to go to work at 5:15am I had to take over and of course the little guy was all awake then, so we came down for breakfast. After we ate THEN we had some nursing. I am expecting him to nap about 10am or so today.

Sunday, May 06, 2007

Week in Review

So last weekend we did the farm and camping thing. THen we turned around Monday morning and headed to St. Louis. We were there for 3 days, came home Thursday morning. We went to the St. Louis zoo. It is really nice. They have a penguin house that you can get super close to them and I even got splashed by one swimming. Then Wed. we went to the City Musuem. It was SOO cool. It was a little scary for the kids, but Gioia got used to it after a bit. The whole second floor is an elaborate tree house, tunnels and mazes to climb in. The kids did pretty good in the car. We all felt a little sick while we were there, but still had a good time! I have no pictures because Dominic got my camera wet and I think it is ruined. :(

Yesterday we had a baby shower for my good friends. They are having their first, a boy. He is due in about 4 weeks. Fun!! Today we are having our Attachment Parenting Spring party.